Blog.exp.differenceexpungementcertificateofrehabilitationgovernorspardon.occriminaldefense
[…] [i] Penal Code §1203.4.

[ii] “No employer, whether a public agency or private individual or corporation, shall ask an applicant for employment to disclose … information concerning … a conviction that has been judicially dismissed or ordered sealed pursuant to law, including, but not limited to, [Penal Code] Sections 1203.4[.]” Labor Code §432.7(a)(1). See also 2 California Code of Regulations (“C.C.R.”) §11017.1(b)(3). However, the conviction must still be disclosed if applying for a license from a state agency, running for public office, or applying to become a peace officer. See Penal Code §1203.4(a)(1); Labor Code §432.7(e).

[iii] “[N]or shall any employer … utilize as a factor in determining any condition of employment including hiring … any record … concerning a conviction that has been judicially dismissed or ordered sealed pursuant to law, including, but not limited to, [Penal Code] Sections 1203.4.” Labor Code §432.7(a)(1). See also 2 C.C.R. §11017.1(b)(3).

[iv] “[N]or shall any employer … utilize as a factor in determining any condition of employment including … termination … any record … concerning a conviction that has been judicially dismissed or ordered sealed pursuant to law, including, but not limited to, [Penal Code] Sections 1203.4.” (Emphasis added.) Labor Code §432.7(a)(1). See also 2 California Code of Regulations C.C.R §11017.1(b)(3). However, this protection does not apply to peace officers. See Labor Code §432.7(e).

[v] Penal Code §1203.4(b).

[vi] Penal Code §§1203.41(a), 1170(h)(6).